Skip to Content

Privacy Statement for Southern Cross University's Websites

Southern Cross University (the University) has created this privacy statement to demonstrate its firm commitment to the protection of privacy and personal information.

If you would like more information on the steps taken by the University to comply with its obligations under the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998, and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002, please refer to the University's Privacy Management Plan.

By using the website and the related resources, you consent to the terms and conditions and to the collection, use and disclosures as provided in this statement.

The University's website contains links to other websites, however the University is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any linked sites.

Information Which May Be Collected

IP addresses

The University may collect and use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with its server and to administer its web site. IP addresses may also be used to gather broad demographic information.

Cookies

The University may use cookies to deliver content specific to a user's interests and to save their password so they don't have to re-enter it each time they visit the University's site.

Personal Contact Information

The University website may use registration forms and on-line surveys that require users to provide contact information (e.g. name and email address) and demographic information (e.g. postal address and telephone numbers). The University may use contact information from registration forms to send out information or to contact an individual when necessary.

Demographic and profile data may also be collected at the University's website. The University uses this data to tailor the visitor's experience at its website and to display content it thinks the visitor might be interested in, according to their preferences.

Security

The University's website has security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of the personal information it collects and maintains.

The University operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. The University's data security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary. Only authorised individuals have access to the information stored. Any particularly sensitive information, such as a credit card number collected for a commercial transaction, is encrypted during transmission and may also be stored in an encrypted format.

Electronic storage of personal information

When storing your personal information electronically, the University may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients by virtue of its cloud computing arrangements. The University's cloud servers are located in Hong Kong, Singapore and Ireland and the University is reasonably satisfied that these countries have similar privacy protections to those afforded under Australian law.

Disclosure to Third Parties

Any personal information collected by the University from users of the University's website will be used only by the University, unless at the point of collection a user explicitly chooses to allow third party data sharing (e.g. providing registration details to conference sponsors or providing your personal information to businesses contracted to perform services for the University).

Although unlikely, the University may be authorised or required by law to provide information it holds to a third party. The University will provide this information only upon receipt of appropriate documentation (e.g. a subpoena) or if it is reasonably satisfied that another allowable exception or exemption applies under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998. For further information on the University's handling of external requests for information, please send an email to the Privacy Officer at: privacy@scu.edu.au

Opting-Out

The University provides users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving future communications, based on data collected from our website, by sending an email to: servicedesk@scu.edu.au

Remarketing

Southern Cross University has an arrangement with Google Adwords under which Google Adwords may market Southern Cross University or its products, from Google webpages, to a user who has previously visited the Southern Cross University website. No personal information is shared by the University with Google Adwords to facilitate this marketing. Google webpages directly access, as part of normal internet protocols, cookies stored on the computers of people who use those webpages. If the Google webpage locates cookies on a user's computer that indicate that the user has recently visited the Southern Cross University website in a particular capacity (e.g. visiting the "future students" section of the website) Google Adwords may then advertise the University or its courses to that person in banners or other forms on those Google pages.

You can opt out of this arrangement by visiting Google's Ads Settings webpage and turning off the "Ads based on your interest" setting.

Accessing or Correcting Acquired Information

The University allows users to access and, in some cases, change and/or modify information previously provided to our website. To find out how to do so please send an email to: servicedesk@scu.edu.au

Public Forums

Some University sites may have chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups available to its users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

The University may, at any time and for any reason, review, revise and amend this statement as the University sees fit.