Skip to Content
Students

Southern Cross University Student Awards

My Uni, My Story - Tim Jeffery

View video transcript of Tim's story.

My Uni, My Story - Ronny Susanto

View video transcript of Ronny's story.

My Uni, My Story - Grace Hamilton

View video transcript of Grace's story.

My Uni, My Story - Mohit Trevedi

View video transcript of Mohit's story.

The Southern Cross University Student Awards recognise and celebrate inspirational students who have made a difference to others, our communities and environments through dedication, innovation, application and skill.

The Award categories are:

  • Leadership Award (individual nomination)
  • Contribution to Campus Award (team or individual nomination)
  • Community Champion Award (individual nomination)
  • Entrepreneur Award (team or individual nomination)
  • Environmental Champion Award (team or individual nomination)
  • UniMentor Award (individual nomination)
  • Sportswoman Award (individual nomination)
  • Sportsman Award (individual nomination)
  • Sports Team Award (team nomination)

See award categories for more details information on each of the categories.

Why you should nominate

You will receive an acknowledgment of your achievement on your Australian Higher Education Graduation Statement (AHEGS). Plus you will be presented with an engraved award at the Southern Cross University Student Awards night on 12 October 2017.

Who can nominate

  1. All nominees must be an enrolled student, or on approved leave of absence, for at least one session of the year nominated. Nominees can be enrolled full-time or part-time and can be from any academic cohort, such as undergraduate or postgraduate.
  2. Nominees may be at any stage of their study.
  3. All nominees must have complied with these criteria in the preceding 12 months (September to September).
  4. Nominees must be prepared to give evidence that they have not been the subject of any misconduct claims and have achieved a satisfactory academic record. It is the responsibility of the nominee to withdraw their nomination or forfeit their Award if this condition is not met.
  5. Unsuccessful applicants are eligible to reapply for an Award in subsequent years, however previous Award recipients are ineligible to apply for the same award (unless in an alternative sport for the sports awards only) in the subsequent year.
  6. Previous individual Award recipients are eligible to apply as part of a team in subsequent years. Previous team Award recipients are eligible to apply for an individual award in subsequent years.

Go to the How to Nominate page for more information.

For more information on the Awards contact the SCU Engagement team via email: studentawards@scu.edu.au

2015-2016 UniLife Awards Winners

Contribution to Campus Community - Co winners were Fiona Shaw, 3rd year B Arts/B Education (Primary) and Corinne Ininahazwe, 3rd year B Arts/B Education (Primary/Early Childhood)
Environmental Champion - Maia Osborn, PhD student, School of Education
Excellence in The Arts - Steve Kwan, 3rd year B Media
Community Engaged Student - Anne (Annie) Long, B Visual Arts (Hons)
UniMentor of the Year - Danielle Roan, 4th year B Speech Pathology (Hons) and a special mention by panel to Casey Peterson, 2nd year B Nursing
Student Leadership - Diego Gomez Marcos, 2nd year Masters of International Tourism and Hotel Management with a special mention to Sunae Reilly, 2nd year B Midwifery and Ineka Slade, 2nd year B Midwifery

Sportsman of the Year - Mitchell James (Surfing), B Education
Sportswoman of the Year - Shelley Watts (Boxing), B Laws/B Human Movement Science
Sports Team of the Year - SCU Men's 3 x 3 Basketball Team - Tim Jeffery, Tim Rice, Brodie Calvert and James Whitby

Sports Full Blue - Shelley Watts (Boxing), B Laws/B Human Movement Science, Tammy McMillan (Baseball), B Arts/B Education

Congratulations to all nominees and winners of the 2015/16 SCU UniLife Awards!

Previous years' winners

2014-2015 UniLife Awards Winners

Contribution to Campus Community: Megan Darragh, Graduate Diploma of Education
Environmental Champion: James Sippo, B Environmental Science (Hons)
Excellence in The Arts: Stevi-Lee Alver, B Arts
Engaged Student: Thomas Dick, PhD SASS
UniMentor of the Year: Barbara Kinder, B Social Welfare
Student Leadership: Co-winners, Megan Johnson, B Laws and Ronny Susanto, B Legal and Justice Studies

Sportsman of the Year: Brian Fuller, B Sport and Exercise Science - Ironman Triathlon
Sportswoman of the Year: Grace Hamilton, B Clinical Science - Surfing and Surf lifesaving
Sports Team of the Year: SCU Australian University Championships Surfing Team

Sports Full Blue:
Grace Hamiliton for the sport of Surfing
Danielle Smith for the sport of Aerobic Gymnastics
Ethan Price for the sport of Rugby League
Anthony Di Battista for the sport of Distance Running

2013-2014 UniLife Awards Winners

Contribution to Campus Community: Americo Pereira, 3rd yr B Tourism Management
Environmental Champion: Kodi Twiner, 1st yr B Contemporary Music
Excellence in The Arts: Dan McDonnell, 3rd yr B Visual Arts
Engaged Student: Lisa Stanley, 3rd yr B Social Welfare
Student Leadership: Jeff Imeson, 3rd yr B Visual Arts

Sportsman of the Year: Jacob Trischler PhD SCBS, Contribution to campus sport
Sportswoman of the Year: Georgia Page, 2nd yr B Clinical Science - Rugby 7s
Sports Team of the Year: SCU Australian University Championships Surfing Team (Surfing)

Sports Full Blue:
Georgia Page for the sport of Rugby 7s 2nd yr B Clinical Science
Vincent Maze for the sport of Mixed Touch, 3rd yr B Business
Jacob Ling for the sport of Rugby League, 3rd yr B Business in Hotel and Resort Management
Brian Fuller for the sport of Cycling, 3rd yr B Sport and Exercise Science

2012-2013 UniLife Awards Winners

Contribution to Campus Community: Lochan Dhital, 2/3rd yr B Information Technology
Excellence in The Arts: Lee Philipson, B Media
Student Leadership: Tara Swain, 3rd yr B Laws/B Social Science
Sportsman of the Year: Brian Fuller: 2nd yr B Sport and Exercise Science - Triathlon Iron Man
Sportswoman of the Year: Britt Hargreaves, B Sport and Exercise Science/B Education (Secondary) - Futsal
Sports Team of the Year: The SCU Water Rats (Water Polo)

Sports Full Blue:
Michael Gardner for the sport of Twenty 20 Cricket - B Sport and Exercise Science
Jacqueline McDonald for the sport of Tournament Water - skiing - B Sport and Exercise Science
Brad Clark for the sport of Triathlon - B Clinical Science
Britt Hargreaves for the sport of Futsal - B Sport and Exercise Science/B Education (Secondary)

2011-2012 UniLife Awards Winners

Contribution to Campus Community: Karen Coatsworth, 2nd yr B Nursing
Excellence in The Arts: Zacharey Jane, 3rd yr B Arts/Education
Student Leadership: Michelle Conners, 3rd yr B Clinical Science, Highly Commended Scout Symons 3rd yr B Laws/B Soc Sci

Sportsman of the Year: Brian Fuller, 1st yr B Sport and Exercise Science - Triathlon Iron Man
Sportswoman of the Year: Kristina Jenkins, 3rd yr B Education Secondary - Marathon Kayaking
Sports team of the Year: The SCU AUC Surfing Team

Sports Full Blue:
Ayla Thomas for the sport of Body Boarding - 3rd yr B of Contemporary Music
Blake McKenzie for the sport of Body Boarding - 1st yr Dip Sport Science (Surf Studies)
Sam McPherson for the sport of Hockey - 2nd yr B Sport Tourism Management

2010-2011 OSCA Awards Winners

Contribution to Campus Community: Ashleigh Dodd, 2nd yr B Nursing
Excellence in The Arts: Jack Quigley, 2nd yr B Media & Christian Layland, 3rd yr B Bus
Student Leadership: James Moylan, 3rd yr B Laws/Arts

Sportsman of the Year: Wally Eggleton, 1st yr Dip Sport Mgt (Surf Studies) - Swimming
Sportswoman of the Year: Katherine Bates, 3rd yr B Bus - Cycling
Sports Team of the Year: SCU Surfing Team - 2011 Aust Uni Champs

Sports Full Blue:
Katherine Bates, 3rd yr B Bus - Cycling
Wally Eggleton, 1st yr Dip Sport Mgt (Surf Studies) - Swimming
Sam Kennedy, 3rd yr B Sport & Exer Sci - Rugby League
Rebecca Bulley, 1st yr B Tech Educ - Netball
Kye Anderson, 2nd yr B Env Sci - Motorcross
Brett Caller, 3rd yr B Sport & Ex Sci - Surfing
Sam Russell, 3rd yr B Educ (Primary)
Mitch James, 1st yr Dip Sport Mgt (Surfing Studies)
Stephanie Crowley-Clough, 1st yr B Bus - Surfing

2009-2010 OSCA Award Winners

Contribution to Campus Community: Jesabe Warner (Highly commended: Andrew Spencer)
Excellence in The Arts: Taycee Lea Jones (Highly commended: Travis Paterson)
Student Leadership: Jimmy Dufour

Sportsman of the Year: Josh McHugh - Triathlon
Sportswoman of the Year: Kristina Jenkins - Kayaking
Sports Team of the Year: EUG SCU Women's Basketball Team

Sports Full Blue:
Alex Lewers: Twenty20 Cricket
Craig Attewell: Twenty20 Cricket
Josh McHugh: Triathlon
Kristina Jenkins: Kayaking

2008-2009 OSCA Award Winners

Contribution to Campus Community:
Geoffery Reid (3rd yr, B Arts Writing/Media)
Special Mention: Rachel Lee (4th yr, B Naturopathy)

Excellence in The Arts:
Michael Eales (B Visual Arts Hons 2008, PhD 2009)
Special Mention: Joanna Kambourian (B Visual Arts 2006, Hons 2009)

Student Leadership:
Craig Miller (3rd yr, B Social Science)
Special Mention: Helene Collard (2nd yr, B Trauma and Healing)

Sports Person of the Year: Matthew Tickle: Karate (2nd yr, B Business)
Sports Team of the Year: Shared award between the SCU Netball Team: Cougars and The Tweedys
Full Blue Achievement Award: Sally Potocki: Basketball (3rd yr, B Business in Hotel Management)

Sports Full Blue:
Aaron Stubbs: Athletics
James Forbes: Cricket
Nathan Collins: Cricket
Sally Potocki: Basketball
Matthew Tickle: Karate

Top of Page